IMPACT SCORE JOURNAL RANKING CONFERENCE RANKING Conferences Journals Workshops Seminars SYMPOSIUMS MEETINGS BLOG LaTeX 5G Tutorial Free Tools

Search About Journals, Conferences, and Book Series

Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica

Impact, Factor and Metrics, Impact Score, Ranking, h-index, SJR, Rating, Publisher, ISSN, and More

Last Updated on June 27, 2025

Impact Score

2024-2025

1.80

h-Index

2024-2025

 29

Rank

2024-2025

 14166

SJR

2024-2025

 0.385

Note: The impact score or impact index shown here is equivalent to the average number of times documents published in a journal/conference in the past two years have been cited in the current year (i.e., Cites / Doc. (2 years)). It is based on Scopus data and can be a little higher or different compared to the impact factor (IF) produced by Journal Citation Report. Please refer to the Web of Science data source to check the exact journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Important Metrics and Factor

Title Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica
Abbreviation Cuad. Investig. Geogr.
Publication Type Journal
Subject Area, Categories, Scope Earth and Planetary Sciences (miscellaneous) (Q2); Geography, Planning and Development (Q2); Environmental Science (miscellaneous) (Q3)
h-index 29
Overall Rank/Ranking 14166
SCImago Journal Rank (SJR) 0.385
Impact Score 1.80
Publisher University of La Rioja
Country Spain
ISSN 02116820, 16979540
Best Quartile Q2
Coverage History 2009-2024




About Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica


Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica is a journal covering the technologies/fields/categories related to Earth and Planetary Sciences (miscellaneous) (Q2); Geography, Planning and Development (Q2); Environmental Science (miscellaneous) (Q3). It is published by University of La Rioja. The overall rank of Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica is 14166. According to SCImago Journal Rank (SJR), this journal is ranked 0.385. SCImago Journal Rank is an indicator, which measures the scientific influence of journals. It considers the number of citations received by a journal and the importance of the journals from where these citations come. SJR acts as an alternative to the Journal Impact Factor (or an average number of citations received in last 2 years). This journal has an h-index of 29. The best quartile for this journal is Q2.

The ISSN of Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica journal is 02116820, 16979540. An International Standard Serial Number (ISSN) is a unique code of 8 digits. It is used for the recognition of journals, newspapers, periodicals, and magazines in all kind of forms, be it print-media or electronic. Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica is cited by a total of 120 articles during the last 3 years (Preceding 2024).


Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica Impact IF 2024-2025


The Impact IF 2024 of Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica is 1.80, which is computed in 2025 as per its definition. Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica IF is increased by a factor of 0.16 and approximate percentage change is 9.76% when compared to preceding year 2023, which shows a rising trend. The impact IF, also denoted as Journal impact score (JIS), of an academic journal is a measure of the yearly average number of citations to recent articles published in that journal. It is based on Scopus data.

Table Setting

Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica Impact IF 2025 Prediction


Impact IF 2024 of Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica is 1.80. If the same upward trend persists, Impact IF may rise in 2025 as well.


Impact IF Trend


Year wise Impact IF of Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica. Based on Scopus data.


Year Impact IF
2025/2026 Coming Soon
2024 1.80
2023 1.64
2022 1.53
2021 2.07
2020 2.36
2019 2.40
2018 2.28
2017 4.32
2016 2.64
2015 1.22
2014 0.69

Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica h-index


  Table Setting

Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica has an h-index of 29. It means 29 articles of this journal have more than 29 number of citations. The h-index is a way of measuring the productivity and citation impact of the publications. The h-index is defined as the maximum value of h such that the given journal/author has published h papers that have each been cited at least h number of times.




Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica ISSN


The ISSN of Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica is 02116820, 16979540. ISSN stands for International Standard Serial Number.

An ISSN is a unique code of 8 digits. It is used for the recognition of journals, newspapers, periodicals, and magazines in all kind of forms, be it print-media or electronic.

Table Setting

Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica Rank and SCImago Journal Rank (SJR)


The overall rank of Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica is 14166. According to SCImago Journal Rank (SJR), this journal is ranked 0.385. SCImago Journal Rank is an indicator, which measures the scientific influence of journals. It considers the number of citations received by a journal and the importance of the journals from where these citations come.

SJR of Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica by Year


Year SJR
2025/2026 Coming Soon
2024 0.385
2023 0.373
2022 0.433
2021 0.491
2020 0.537
2019 0.583
2018 0.790
2017 0.865
2016 0.634
2015 0.475
2014 0.322

Ranking of Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica by Year


Year Ranking
2025/2026 Coming Soon
2024 14166
2023 13691
2022 11741
2021 10170
2020 9406
2019 8491
2018 5973
2017 5281
2016 7461
2015 9590
2014 12369

Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica Publisher


Table Setting

Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica is published by University of La Rioja. It's publishing house is located in Spain. Coverage history of this journal is as following: 2009-2024. The organization or individual who handles the printing and distribution of printed or digital publications is known as Publisher.


Call For Papers


Visit the official website of the journal/conference to check the further details about the call for papers.


Abbreviation


The IS0 4 standard abbreviation of Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica is Cuad. Investig. Geogr.. This abbreviation ('Cuad. Investig. Geogr.') is well recommended and approved for the purpose of indexing, abstraction, referencing and citing goals. It meets all the essential criteria of ISO 4 standard.

ISO 4 (International Organization for Standardization 4) is an international standard that defines a uniform and consistent system for abbreviating serial publication titles and journals.


How to publish in Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica


If your research field is/are related to Earth and Planetary Sciences (miscellaneous) (Q2); Geography, Planning and Development (Q2); Environmental Science (miscellaneous) (Q3), then please visit the official website of this journal.


Acceptance Rate


The acceptance rate/percentage of any academic journal/conference depends upon many parameters. Some of the critical parameters are listed below.

  • The demand or interest of researchers/scientists in publishing in a specific Journal/Conference.
  • Peer review complexity and timeline.
  • The mix of unsolicited and invited submissions.
  • The time it takes from manuscript submission to final publication.
  • And Many More.

It is essential to understand that the acceptance rate/rejection rate of papers varies among journals. Some Journals considers all the manuscripts submissions as a basis of acceptance rate computation. On the other hand, few consider the only manuscripts sent for peer review or few even not bother about the accurate maintenance of total submissions. Hence, it can provide a rough estimation only.

The best way to find out the acceptance rate is to reach out to the associated editor or to check the official website of the Journal/Conference.



Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)


What's the latest impact IF of the Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica?

Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica latest impact IF is 1.80. It's evaluated in the year 2024. The highest and the lowest impact IF or impact score of this journal are 4.32 (2017) and 0.69 (2014), respectively, in the last 11 years. Moreover, its average IS is 2.09 in the previous 11 years.


What's the SCImago Journal Rank (SJR) of the Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica?

The Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica has an SJR (SCImago Journal Rank) of 0.385, according to the latest data. It is computed in the year 2025. In the past 11 years, this journal has recorded a range of SJR, with the highest being 0.865 in 2017 and the lowest being 0.322 in 2014. Furthermore, the average SJR of the Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica over the previous 11-year period stands at 2.09.


What's the latest h-index of the Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica?

The latest h-index of the Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica is 29.


Who's the publisher of the Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica?

The Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica is published by the University of La Rioja, with its country of publication being the Spain.


What's the current ranking of the Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica?

The Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica is currently ranked 14166 out of 27955 Journals, Conferences, and Book Series in the latest ranking. Over the course of the last 11 years, this journal has experienced varying rankings, reaching its highest position of 5281 in 2017 and its lowest position of 14166 in 2024.


What's the abbreviation or short name for the Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica?

The standard ISO4 abbreviation for the Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica is Cuad. Investig. Geogr..


Is the "Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica" classified as a Journal, Conference and Proceedings, Trade Journal or Book Series?

Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica is classified as a journal that the University of La Rioja publishes.


What's the scope or major areas of the Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica?

The Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica encompasses the following areas:

  • Earth and Planetary Sciences (miscellaneous)
  • Geography, Planning and Development
  • Environmental Science (miscellaneous)

For a more comprehensive understanding of its scope, check the official website of this journal.


What's the ISSN of the Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica?

The Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica is assigned the following International Standard Serial Numbers (ISSN): 02116820, 16979540.


What's the best quartile of the Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica?

The best quartile for the Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica is Q2 (2024).


What's the coverage history of the Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica?

The Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica coverage history can be summarized as follows: 2009-2024.


Credits and Sources


  • Scimago Journal & Country Rank (SJR), https://www.scimagojr.com/
  • Journal Impact Factor, https://clarivate.com/



Impact Score, h-Index, and Other Important Details of These Journals, Conferences, and Books


Journal/Conference/Workshop/Book Title Type Ranking Publisher h-index Impact Score
Zeitschrift fur Germanistische Linguistik journal 27452 Walter de Gruyter GmbH 17 0.29
Proceedings of the ASME Turbo Expo conference and proceedings 17577 54 0.00
Journal of Applied Business Research journal 26260 Clute Institute 33 0.17
European Journal of Education journal 4974 Wiley-Blackwell Publishing Ltd 63 5.08
Sex Education journal 6348 Routledge 51 2.49
Journal of Immigrant and Refugee Studies journal 7357 Routledge 39 2.17
Physics and Chemistry of the Earth journal 12927 Pergamon Press Ltd. 33 0.00
Journal of Sociology journal 6357 SAGE Publications Ltd 66 2.82
Transactions on Embedded Computing Systems journal 7171 Association for Computing Machinery 67 3.13
International Journal of Organizational Analysis journal 6012 Emerald Group Publishing Ltd. 47 6.23

Check complete list




Year wise Impact Score (IS) of Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica

Impact Score Table

Year Impact Score (IS)
2025/2026 Coming Soon
2024 1.80
2023 1.64
2022 1.53
2021 2.07
2020 2.36
2019 2.40
2018 2.28
2017 4.32
2016 2.64
2015 1.22
2014 0.69



Top Journals/Conferences in Earth and Planetary Sciences (miscellaneous)

Innovation Geoscience
| China

Annual Review of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Annual Reviews Inc. | United States

Nature Geoscience
Nature Publishing Group | United Kingdom

Earth System Science Data
Copernicus Publications | Germany

Biogeotechnics
KeAi Communications Co. | China

IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Magazine
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc. | United States

One Earth
Cell Press | United States

Earth-Science Reviews
Elsevier B.V. | Netherlands

Earth System Dynamics
Copernicus Publications | Germany

Communications Earth and Environment
Springer Nature | United Kingdom

See All

Top Journals/Conferences in Geography, Planning and Development

Nature Sustainability
Nature Publishing Group | United Kingdom

Wiley Interdisciplinary Reviews: Climate Change
John Wiley & Sons Inc. | United States

Business Strategy and the Environment
John Wiley and Sons Ltd | United Kingdom

ISPRS Journal of Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing
Elsevier B.V. | Netherlands

Global Environmental Change
Elsevier Ltd | United Kingdom

Journal of Travel Research
SAGE Publications Ltd | United Kingdom

Progress in Human Geography
SAGE Publications Ltd | United Kingdom

Long Range Planning
Elsevier Ltd | United Kingdom

Sustainable Cities and Society
Elsevier B.V. | Netherlands

Journal of Sustainable Tourism
Taylor and Francis Ltd. | United Kingdom

See All

Top Journals/Conferences in Environmental Science (miscellaneous)

Nature Climate Change
Nature Research | United Kingdom

Innovation Geoscience
| China

Nature Water
Springer Nature | Netherlands

Annual Review of Environment and Resources
Annual Reviews Inc. | United States

Applied Catalysis B: Environmental
Elsevier B.V. | Netherlands

Global Change Biology
Wiley-Blackwell Publishing Ltd | United Kingdom

Environmental Science and Ecotechnology
Elsevier B.V. | China

Energy and Environmental Materials
John Wiley & Sons Inc. | United States

Eco-Environment and Health
Elsevier B.V. | Netherlands

One Earth
Cell Press | United States

See All