IMPACT SCORE JOURNAL RANKING CONFERENCE RANKING Conferences Journals Workshops Seminars SYMPOSIUMS MEETINGS BLOG LaTeX 5G Tutorial Free Tools

Search About Journals, Conferences, and Book Series

Social Work

Impact, Factor and Metrics, Impact Score, Ranking, h-index, SJR, Rating, Publisher, ISSN, and More

Last Updated on June 27, 2025

Impact Score

2024-2025

2.76

h-Index

2024-2025

 85

Rank

2024-2025

 6688

SJR

2024-2025

 0.809

Note: The impact score or impact index shown here is equivalent to the average number of times documents published in a journal/conference in the past two years have been cited in the current year (i.e., Cites / Doc. (2 years)). It is based on Scopus data and can be a little higher or different compared to the impact factor (IF) produced by Journal Citation Report. Please refer to the Web of Science data source to check the exact journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Important Metrics and Factor

Title Social Work
Abbreviation Soc. Work
Publication Type Journal
Subject Area, Categories, Scope Social Work (Q1); Sociology and Political Science (Q1); Medicine (miscellaneous) (Q2)
h-index 85
Overall Rank/Ranking 6688
SCImago Journal Rank (SJR) 0.809
Impact Score 2.76
Publisher Oxford University Press
Country United States
ISSN 15456846, 00378046
Best Quartile Q1
Coverage History 1956-2025




About Social Work


Social Work is a journal covering the technologies/fields/categories related to Social Work (Q1); Sociology and Political Science (Q1); Medicine (miscellaneous) (Q2). It is published by Oxford University Press. The overall rank of Social Work is 6688. According to SCImago Journal Rank (SJR), this journal is ranked 0.809. SCImago Journal Rank is an indicator, which measures the scientific influence of journals. It considers the number of citations received by a journal and the importance of the journals from where these citations come. SJR acts as an alternative to the Journal Impact Factor (or an average number of citations received in last 2 years). This journal has an h-index of 85. The best quartile for this journal is Q1.

The ISSN of Social Work journal is 15456846, 00378046. An International Standard Serial Number (ISSN) is a unique code of 8 digits. It is used for the recognition of journals, newspapers, periodicals, and magazines in all kind of forms, be it print-media or electronic. Social Work is cited by a total of 332 articles during the last 3 years (Preceding 2024).


Social Work Impact IF 2024-2025


The Impact IF 2024 of Social Work is 2.76, which is computed in 2025 as per its definition. Social Work IF is increased by a factor of 1.36 and approximate percentage change is 97.14% when compared to preceding year 2023, which shows a rising trend. The impact IF, also denoted as Journal impact score (JIS), of an academic journal is a measure of the yearly average number of citations to recent articles published in that journal. It is based on Scopus data.

Table Setting

Social Work Impact IF 2025 Prediction


Impact IF 2024 of Social Work is 2.76. If the same upward trend persists, Impact IF may rise in 2025 as well.


Impact IF Trend


Year wise Impact IF of Social Work. Based on Scopus data.


Year Impact IF
2025/2026 Coming Soon
2024 2.76
2023 1.40
2022 2.21
2021 1.73
2020 1.25
2019 1.01
2018 0.96
2017 1.15
2016 1.34
2015 0.96
2014 1.19

Social Work h-index


  Table Setting

Social Work has an h-index of 85. It means 85 articles of this journal have more than 85 number of citations. The h-index is a way of measuring the productivity and citation impact of the publications. The h-index is defined as the maximum value of h such that the given journal/author has published h papers that have each been cited at least h number of times.




Social Work ISSN


The ISSN of Social Work is 15456846, 00378046. ISSN stands for International Standard Serial Number.

An ISSN is a unique code of 8 digits. It is used for the recognition of journals, newspapers, periodicals, and magazines in all kind of forms, be it print-media or electronic.

Table Setting

Social Work Rank and SCImago Journal Rank (SJR)


The overall rank of Social Work is 6688. According to SCImago Journal Rank (SJR), this journal is ranked 0.809. SCImago Journal Rank is an indicator, which measures the scientific influence of journals. It considers the number of citations received by a journal and the importance of the journals from where these citations come.

SJR of Social Work by Year


Year SJR
2025/2026 Coming Soon
2024 0.809
2023 0.726
2022 0.837
2021 0.558
2020 0.739
2019 0.578
2018 0.785
2017 0.790
2016 0.637
2015 0.557
2014 0.522

Ranking of Social Work by Year


Year Ranking
2025/2026 Coming Soon
2024 6688
2023 7158
2022 5597
2021 8954
2020 6673
2019 8578
2018 6019
2017 5911
2016 7433
2015 8437
2014 8640

Social Work Publisher


Table Setting

Social Work is published by Oxford University Press. It's publishing house is located in United States. Coverage history of this journal is as following: 1956-2025. The organization or individual who handles the printing and distribution of printed or digital publications is known as Publisher.


Call For Papers


Visit the official website of the journal/conference to check the further details about the call for papers.


Abbreviation


The IS0 4 standard abbreviation of Social Work is Soc. Work. This abbreviation ('Soc. Work') is well recommended and approved for the purpose of indexing, abstraction, referencing and citing goals. It meets all the essential criteria of ISO 4 standard.

ISO 4 (International Organization for Standardization 4) is an international standard that defines a uniform and consistent system for abbreviating serial publication titles and journals.


How to publish in Social Work


If your research field is/are related to Social Work (Q1); Sociology and Political Science (Q1); Medicine (miscellaneous) (Q2), then please visit the official website of this journal.


Acceptance Rate


The acceptance rate/percentage of any academic journal/conference depends upon many parameters. Some of the critical parameters are listed below.

  • The demand or interest of researchers/scientists in publishing in a specific Journal/Conference.
  • Peer review complexity and timeline.
  • The mix of unsolicited and invited submissions.
  • The time it takes from manuscript submission to final publication.
  • And Many More.

It is essential to understand that the acceptance rate/rejection rate of papers varies among journals. Some Journals considers all the manuscripts submissions as a basis of acceptance rate computation. On the other hand, few consider the only manuscripts sent for peer review or few even not bother about the accurate maintenance of total submissions. Hence, it can provide a rough estimation only.

The best way to find out the acceptance rate is to reach out to the associated editor or to check the official website of the Journal/Conference.



Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)


What's the latest impact IF of the Social Work?

Social Work latest impact IF is 2.76. It's evaluated in the year 2024. The highest and the lowest impact IF or impact score of this journal are 2.76 (2024) and 0.96 (2018), respectively, in the last 11 years. Moreover, its average IS is 1.45 in the previous 11 years.


What's the SCImago Journal Rank (SJR) of the Social Work?

The Social Work has an SJR (SCImago Journal Rank) of 0.809, according to the latest data. It is computed in the year 2025. In the past 11 years, this journal has recorded a range of SJR, with the highest being 0.837 in 2022 and the lowest being 0.522 in 2014. Furthermore, the average SJR of the Social Work over the previous 11-year period stands at 1.45.


What's the latest h-index of the Social Work?

The latest h-index of the Social Work is 85.


Who's the publisher of the Social Work?

The Social Work is published by the Oxford University Press, with its country of publication being the United States.


What's the current ranking of the Social Work?

The Social Work is currently ranked 6688 out of 27955 Journals, Conferences, and Book Series in the latest ranking. Over the course of the last 11 years, this journal has experienced varying rankings, reaching its highest position of 5597 in 2022 and its lowest position of 8954 in 2021.


What's the abbreviation or short name for the Social Work?

The standard ISO4 abbreviation for the Social Work is Soc. Work.


Is the "Social Work" classified as a Journal, Conference and Proceedings, Trade Journal or Book Series?

Social Work is classified as a journal that the Oxford University Press publishes.


What's the scope or major areas of the Social Work?

The Social Work encompasses the following areas:

  • Social Work
  • Sociology and Political Science
  • Medicine (miscellaneous)

For a more comprehensive understanding of its scope, check the official website of this journal.


What's the ISSN of the Social Work?

The Social Work is assigned the following International Standard Serial Numbers (ISSN): 15456846, 00378046.


What's the best quartile of the Social Work?

The best quartile for the Social Work is Q1 (2024).


What's the coverage history of the Social Work?

The Social Work coverage history can be summarized as follows: 1956-2025.


Credits and Sources


  • Scimago Journal & Country Rank (SJR), https://www.scimagojr.com/
  • Journal Impact Factor, https://clarivate.com/



Impact Score, h-Index, and Other Important Details of These Journals, Conferences, and Books


Journal/Conference/Workshop/Book Title Type Ranking Publisher h-index Impact Score
Revue Francophone des Laboratoires (discontinued) journal 23244 Elsevier Masson s.r.l. 8 0.00
Clinical Medicine and Research journal 14921 Marshfield Clinic 64 1.25
IEEE/OSA Journal of Display Technology journal 12809 IEEE Computer Society 68 0.00
Journal of Competition Law and Economics journal 11978 Oxford University Press 34 0.94
Criminal Justice Review journal 10284 SAGE Publications Inc. 46 1.91
Journal of Business Finance and Accounting journal 3244 Wiley-Blackwell Publishing Ltd 96 3.34
Journal of Applied Business Research journal 26260 Clute Institute 33 0.17
Archives of Phytopathology and Plant Protection journal 16692 Taylor and Francis Ltd. 35 1.42
International Journal of Applied Linguistics journal 6655 Wiley-Blackwell Publishing Ltd 57 2.61
Syntax journal 2676 Wiley-Blackwell Publishing Ltd 35 1.10

Check complete list




Year wise Impact Score (IS) of Social Work

Impact Score Table

Year Impact Score (IS)
2025/2026 Coming Soon
2024 2.76
2023 1.40
2022 2.21
2021 1.73
2020 1.25
2019 1.01
2018 0.96
2017 1.15
2016 1.34
2015 0.96
2014 1.19



Top Journals/Conferences in Social Work

Trauma, Violence, and Abuse
SAGE Publications Ltd | United Kingdom

Child Development
Wiley-Blackwell Publishing Ltd | United States

Journal of Marriage and Family
Wiley-Blackwell Publishing Ltd | United Kingdom

Child Abuse and Neglect
Elsevier Ltd | United Kingdom

American Journal of Community Psychology
Wiley-Blackwell | United States

Child Maltreatment
SAGE Publications Inc. | United States

Social Policy and Administration
Wiley-Blackwell Publishing Ltd | United Kingdom

Health and Social Care in the Community
John Wiley and Sons Ltd | United Kingdom

Journal of Social Policy
Cambridge University Press | United Kingdom

Clinical Social Work Journal
Kluwer Academic/Human Sciences Press Inc. | United States

See All

Top Journals/Conferences in Sociology and Political Science

Administrative Science Quarterly
Johnson School at Cornell University | United States

Annual Review of Political Science
Annual Reviews Inc. | United States

American Journal of Political Science
Wiley-Blackwell Publishing Ltd | United Kingdom

Journal of Service Research
SAGE Publications Inc. | United States

American Political Science Review
Cambridge University Press | United Kingdom

Leadership Quarterly
Elsevier Inc. | United States

Annual Review of Sociology
Annual Reviews Inc. | United States

International Organization
Cambridge University Press | United Kingdom

Political Analysis
Cambridge University Press | United Kingdom

American Sociological Review
American Sociological Association | United States

See All

Top Journals/Conferences in Medicine (miscellaneous)

MMWR Recommendations and Reports
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) | United States

Nature Reviews Drug Discovery
Nature Research | United Kingdom

New England Journal of Medicine
Massachussetts Medical Society | United States

Annals of Oncology
Elsevier Ltd | United Kingdom

Nature Medicine
Nature Research | United Kingdom

Nature Reviews Disease Primers
Nature Publishing Group | United Kingdom

Nature Reviews Immunology
Nature Research | United Kingdom

Nature Reviews Methods Primers
Springer Nature | United Kingdom

Annual Review of Pathology: Mechanisms of Disease
Annual Reviews Inc. | United States

Physiological Reviews
American Physiological Society | United States

See All