-
Activism
Chair: Laurie Gilmore Selleck (Cazenovia College)
-
African and African-American Studies
-
American Studies
Chair: Mark Metzler Sawin (Eastern Mennonite University) , Meredith Guthrie (University of Pittsburgh)
-
Animal Studies
Chair: Haylie Swenson
-
Art & Visual Culture
Chair: Janna Eggebeen (Ryerson University) , Kim Sels (Towson University)
-
Asian and Asian-American Studies
Chair: Lidong Xiang , Chong-suk Winter Han (MIddlebury College)
-
Body Art and Images (formerly Tattoos and Tattooing)
Chair: David C. Lane
-
Children and Childhood Studies
Chair: Kacey Doran (Rutgers-Camden) , Kathleen Kellett (Rutgers)
-
Comics, Cartoons, and Video Gaming
Chair: Quincy Thomas (Bowling Green State University) , Allan W. Austin (Misericordia University)
-
Death in American Culture
Chair: J. Joseph Edgette (Widener University) , Richard A. Sauers (Riverview Cemetery)
-
Decorative Arts and Design
Chair: Sarah A. Lichtman (The New School)
-
Detective Fiction
Chair: David C. Wright Jr. (Misericordia University)
-
Disability Studies
Chair: Meredith Guthrie (University of Pittsburgh) , Rebecca Stone Gordon (American University)
-
Fan Studies
Chair: Lisa Miller (Pace University)
-
Fashion, Appearance and Material Culture
Chair: Myles Ethan Lascity (Southern Methodist University) , Jordan M. McClain (Independent scholar)
-
Film Studies
Chair: Thomas Grochowski (St. Joseph's College, NY) , Jennifer Gagliardi (St. Joseph's College, NY)
-
Food and Culture
Chair: Meghann Ryan-Posthumus (Fielding Graduate University) , Richard D. Roberson (College of Coastal Georgia)
-
Gothic Studies
Chair: Wesley Scott McMasters
-
Health, Fitness, and Wellness
Chair: Danie Greenwell (Drexel University)
-
Horror
Chair: Lisa Miller (Pace University)
-
Internet Culture
Chair: Donald Snyder (UMBC) , Angela M. Cirucci (Kutztown University)
-
Journalism and News Media
Chair: Jordan M. McClain (Independent scholar) , Myles Ethan Lascity (Southern Methodist University)
-
Language and Popular Culture
Chair: Dena Arguelles
-
Latino/a Studies
Chair: Carlos Mamani (Gannon University)
-
Law and Popular Culture
Chair: William Murphy , Sejal Singh
-
Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, Queer (LGBTQ) Studies
Chair: Candice D. Roberts (St. John's University)
-
MAPACA
-
Medieval & Renaissance
Chair: Diana Vecchio (Widener University) , Scott Manning (Independent scholar)
-
Music
Chair: Raj Shobha Singh (York University) , Mary Beth Ray (Plymouth State University)
-
Native American Studies
Chair: Ron Denson (Ithaca College) , Jay Precht (Penn State Fayette)
-
Natural and Built Environment
Chair: Ellen Avitts
-
Novels, Then and Now
Chair: Kelly Jean Helm (Washington & Jefferson College, Washington and Jefferson College)
-
Performance Studies
Chair: Hank Willenbrink (University of Scranton)
-
Play Studies
Chair: Erin Heisel (Adelphi University) , A Nicole Pfannenstiel (Millersville University)
-
Professional Development
Chair: Colin Helb (Elizabethtown College)
-
Religion and Popular and/or American Culture
Chair: Pamela A Detrixhe (Central Michigan University)
-
Rhetoric and Composition in a Global World
Chair: A Nicole Pfannenstiel (Millersville University)
-
Sexuality and Erotica
Chair: Melinda Maureen Lewis (Drexel University)
-
SF/Fantasy
Chair: Marilyn Roxin Stern (Independent scholar) , Leigha McReynolds (The George Washington University)
-
Sports
Chair: Joe Trumino (St. John's University)
-
Television
Chair: Amanda S. McClain (Holy Family University)
-
Travel and Tourism
Chair: Jennifer Erica Sweda (University of Pennsylvania)
-
Urban Culture
Chair: Blagovesta Momchedjikova (New York University) , LinDa Saphan (College of Mount Saint Vincent)
-
War Studies
Chair: Matthew B. Hill (Coppin State University)
-
Women’s and Feminist Studies
Chair: Anna Brecke (Rhode Island School of Design) , Beth Anne Cooke-Cornell (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
-
Working Class Culture
Chair: Greg Bruno (Kingsborough Community College (CUNY))